Home > Insights > Publications > Recent amendments to Illinois’ Historic Preservation Tax Credit Program provide clarity for investors
[…] This would effectively prevent an investor who owns a small ownership interest from receiving an allocation of IL-HTCs in excess of that small ownership interest (i.e., the owner of a 1% ownership interest could only receive an allocation of 1% of the IL-HTCs).

Thus, 35 ILCS 31/10(d) and 35 ILCS 5/228 appeared inconsistent as to whether an investor in a pass-through entity could receive a disproportionate allocation of IL-HTCs.

Effective May 6, 2022, the Illinois legislature sought to resolve this inconsistency in favor of flexibility, by revising 35 ILCS 5/228 to state the following, which is consistent with the language in 35 ILCS 31/10(d):

“If the taxpayer is a partnership, Subchapter S corporation, or a limited liability company the [IL-HTC] shall be allowed to the partners, shareholders, or members in accordance with the determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and 704 and Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code provided that credits granted to a partnership, a limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or other multiple owners of property shall be passed through to the partners, members, or owners respectively on a pro rata basis or pursuant to an executed agreement among the partners, members, or owners documenting any alternate distribution method” (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the Illinois legislature has removed the inconsistencies between these statutes and clarified that IL-HTCs can be disproportionately allocated pursuant to the terms of an agreement among the partners, members, or owners of a pass-through entity.