Home > Insights > Publications > Recent amendments to Illinois’ Historic Preservation Tax Credit Program provide clarity for investors
[…] This language suggests that the IL-HTC could be disproportionately allocated to the owners of a pass-through entity if the disproportionate allocation is agreed to in the pass-through entity’s operating agreement.

On the other hand, until recently, 35 ILCS 5/228 provided that: 

"If the taxpayer is a partnership or Subchapter S corporation, the [IL-HTC] shall be allowed to the partners or shareholders in accordance with the determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and 704 and Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code” (emphasis added).

This language suggests that IL-HTCs awarded to a pass-through entity could only be allocated to the owners of the pass-through entity according to their ownership percentages.