Gainful Employment
[…] The district court has yet to rule on the motion.
Program Participation Agreement Signatory Litigation
To be eligible for Title IV funding, an institution must first execute a Program Participation Agreement (“PPA”) with ED where signatories certify compliance with federal law. These signatories and certifications are particularly important because the federal government and whistleblowers often use them to assert liability under the False Claims Act.
In October 2023, ED amended 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a) with respect to proprietary or private nonprofit institutions to require “an authorized representative of an entity with direct or indirect ownership of the institution” to sign the PPA “if that entity has the power to exercise control over the institution.” See 88 Fed. Reg. 74,568, 74,695 (Oct. 31, 2023). This new rule became effective July 1, 2024, and ED recently determined that 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(3) required religious groups that are affiliated with schools and that have the ability to select trustees to sign the affiliated school’s PPA.