Home > Insights > Publications > Could your company’s freebie for furloughed workers be an ethics problem for them?
[…] Doing so will help your company make sure your offer does not do more harm than good.

Jayna Marie Rust is an associate attorney in our Washington, D.C. office. She regularly counsels Government contractors and federal grant recipients on how the gift-acceptance regulations could affect their business decisions.

[1] 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202(a). A “prohibited source” includes any person or entity that seeks official action by, does business with, or is regulated by the employee’s agency. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(d). The regulation provides further information on other prohibited sources. “Because of the employee’s official position” means the gift “would not have been given had the employee not held the status, authority, or duties associated with the employee's Federal position.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(e)

[2] 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b).

[3] 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.102(g) and 2635.106(a). Each agency is responsible for enforcing these regulations, along with specific agency regulations. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.106(b).

[4] See 18 U.S.C. § 201.

[5] 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b)(4).